1. Privacy Statement A.A. Galerie St-John bvba
 
Short
 
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba located at Bij St-Jacobs 15A 9000 Gent, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data, via its website www.st-john.be
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba processes data from the visitors and/or users for the following purposes:

Executing and offering the services of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba;
Management of requests for information;
Improvement of the operation of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba & the Website;
Sending a newsletter / invitation;
To provide all other services you have requested;
Compliance with applicable legislation.

You can always request access to - and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or to restrict the processing; as well as the right to object to processing, the right to data portability and the right to withdraw your consent at all times.

Personal Data are transferred to following recipients:
Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for A.A. Galerie St-John bvba in the execution of the services;
Companies associated with A.A. Galerie St-John bvba.
 
1. Definitions
In this Privacy Statement the following terms are defined as follows:
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba: A.A. Galerie St-John bvba, a company organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered offices at Bij St-Jacobs 15A 9000 Gent, Belgium,  and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE0421.322.765.
Website: the website of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba, www.st-john.be, and derivative websites developed and administered by A.A. Galerie St-John bvba.
Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing: Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; 

2. Processing of Personal Data
This Privacy Statement is applicable to all Processing activities undertaken by A.A. Galerie St-John bvba, related to or following the use of the Website by the visitor.
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba attaches great importance to respecting and protecting your privacy and the confidentiality and safety of your Personal Data.
By accessing this Website and/or disclosing your Personal Data you expressly consent to the processing of Personal Data in accordance with the conditions set out in this Privacy Statement.
The Personal Data is Processed until 25 may 2018 in accordance with the Act of 8 December 1992 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the ‘Act of 8 December 1992’), which implemented the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46 EC; as off and including 25 may 2018 in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter ‘GDPR’). These regulations are hereinafter referred to as ‘Data Protection Regulation’.
In this regard A.A. Galerie St-John bvba acts as the data controller, meaning that it determines the purposes and means of processing of Personal Data.

3. What information
a)   Information provided by the Visitor
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the contact form:
Personal identification data, such as your name, e-mail address, address;
Personal details, such as your age, gender;
Leisure activities and fields of interests in connection with arts and antiques
Professional activities, such as your current activity;
Pictures;
Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.A.A. Galerie St-John bvba may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the account registration form:
Personal identification data, such as your name, e-mail address, address;
Personal details, such as your age, gender;
Leisure activities and fields of interests in connection with arts and antiques
Professional activities, such as your current activity;
Pictures;
Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.

b)   Information when placing an order
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba may process following Personal Data, through including without limitation, through placing of orders by a customer:
Personal identification data, such as your name, e-mail address, address;
Personal details, such as your age, gender;
Leisure activities and fields of interests in connection with arts and antiques
Professional activities, such as your current activity;
Pictures;
Any other information that you choose to provide, by any means.
Financial identification data, such as your bank account number

c)   Information about your visit and usage of the Website
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba may process following Personal Data via its Website, through including without limitation, the use of cookies:
Information about your PC or mobile device and your visits and use of the Website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type and geographical location to optimize functioning of the website;The fields of relevant forms denoted with (*) are strictly necessary for the purposes of processing, if one or more of these fields are not completed the form will not be executed. Other fields can be completed to better facilitate the provision of services by A.A. Galerie St-John bvba.

4. Purposes of processing
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba collects and processes Personal Data for one or multiple of following purposes:
Purposes
Legal basis
Executing and offering Company services (as described in the Terms and Conditions)
Execution of an agreement
Management of requests for information
Execution of an agreement
Improve the workings of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba & the Website
Legitimate Interests of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba (Improvement is necessary for A.A. Galerie St-John bvba’s interests. Improving the workings of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba is also to the benefit of the data subjects, there is no harm to the rights and interests of the data subjects.)
Sending a newsletter / advertising
Consent
Accounting
Execution of an agreement
To provide any other services you have requested
Execution of an agreement
Compliance with applicable legislation
Legal obligation
 
If the A.A. Galerie St-John bvba wishes to use Personal Data for an incompatible new purpose A.A. Galerie St-John bvba will request your consent prior to this new use, unless such Processing is required by Union or national law.
When the Processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of Processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Transfers of Personal Data
Personal Data is only processed by A.A. Galerie St-John bvba for internal use for the above described purposes. We do not rent or sell your Personal Data to third parties for use for their own purposes.
Within A.A. Galerie St-John bvba the data is passed on only to employees on a ‘’need to know’ basis.
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba can make use of data processors to process your Personal Data. Data processors are natural or legal persons, public authorities, agencies or other bodies which process Personal Data on behalf of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba.
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba can transfer the Personal Data to following (categories of) recipients:
Processors that provide statistical research and analysis;
Processors who provide hosting of this Website and related databases;
Processors and controllers who act as a subcontractor for A.A. Galerie St-John bvba in the execution of the services;
Companies associated with A.A. Galerie St-John bvba.Personal Data may be processed by these recipients outside the European Economic Area, A.A. Galerie St-John bvba will make sure appropriate safeguards are implemented. You can obtain a copy of the guaranteed measures upon written request.
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba may alter its corporate structure through including changing legal form, merger, acquisitions and sale of affiliates, in such transactions Personal Data will be passed on in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable data protection law.

6. Personal Data storage duration
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba will store the Personal Data for following periods:
Personal Data: Data website visit = 5 years; Account information: Duration of the contract; Contact information = 20 years
 
7. Your rights
You are entitled to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. For this purpose you should send your dated and signed request to A.A. Galerie St-John bvba, Bij St-Jacobs 15A 9000 Gent, Belgium, enclosing a copy of your identity card/ passport (Please anonymise the following fields on the copy of your identity card/passport: card number & national register/identification number.), or you can contact A.A. Galerie St-John bvba via email at info@st-john.be and furnish your email with an electronic signature.
Within one month of the submission of the request, you will be informed of the follow-up given to it.
You have the right to withdraw your consent for a particular Processing activity at any time, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before its withdrawal. In case you have given your permission to receive newsletters and advertising, you can withdraw it by changing your account settings or using the 'unsubscribe' link in this communication.
Finally, you always have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority.
No automated decision making, including profiling, is used in the Processing of Personal Data.

8. Anonymous data
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba is permitted to collect non-personal and anonymous data when the Website is visited and anonymize Personal Data. This data does not allow A.A. Galerie St-John bvba to proceed to identify an individual person and this data can be shared with third parties, including for statistical purposes.

9. Cookies
This Website makes use of cookies to enhance the browsing experience. For more information regarding the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

10. Changes
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba reserves the right to continually update this Privacy Statement.
This Privacy Statement was last updated: 12 June 2019.

11. Miscellaneous
If any of the provisions of this Privacy Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Privacy Statement. A.A. Galerie St-John bvba is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.
The failure of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

12. Applicable law
Any dispute or claim relating to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Personal Data shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district where A.A. Galerie St-John bvba’s registered office is located (Ghent, Belgium).

13. Contact
If you have any questions or comments regarding the policy concerning the processing of Personal Data after reading this Privacy Statement, please contact us at the address Bij St-Jacobs 15A 9000 Gent, Belgium,  or you can contact A.A. Galerie St-John bvba via email at info@st-john.be.
Please send requests for additional general information concerning the protection of Personal Data to the Belgian Data Protection Authority to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 2 274 48 00 or via email at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).

2. Cookie Statement A.A. Galerie St-John bvba

In this Cookie Statement the following terms are defined as follows:

A.A. Galerie St-John bvba: A.A. Galerie St-John bvba, a company organized and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered offices at St-Jacobs 15A 9000 Gent and registered with Crossroadsbank for Enterprises under number BE0421322765;
Website: the website of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba, www.st-john.be, and derivative websites developed and administered by A.A. Galerie St-John bvba.
Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Cookies: Cookies are small data or text files that are placed and then stored on a computer or mobile device when visiting a website.

1. Cookies
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba strives to provide you with clear information about how cookies are used on the Website and when they are stored on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) in order to make your visit to the Website more pleasant and to better meet your needs and adjust your visit to your preferences.
Cookies help A.A. Galerie St-John bvba to optimize a visit to the Website by performing a number of useful tasks, such as improving the security of the Website and the overall user experience. For instance, the Website can remember the pages you visited and your preferences (such as language) so you are not required to fill these in each time you visit the Website. Other cookies allow an analysis of certain information, such as the number of visits to a Website. Some other cookies are used for marketing purposes.
Session cookies are cookies whose lifespan is limited to the duration of the session, which is until the browser is closed and the connection to the Website is broken. In addition, there are also permanent cookies that persist even after the browser is closed.
First party cookies are placed by the proprietor of the domain of a website, in this case A.A. Galerie St-John bvba through the Website. Third party cookies are set by others than the proprietor of the domain of a website. A.A. Galerie St-John bvba therefore has no access to or control over these cookies or other means of data collection. Please review the respective privacy statements of these third party cookie providers.
 
The following first party cookies can be placed by A.A. Galerie St-John bvba:

We use a so-called “session cookie.” These are automatically deleted after your leave our site. This cookie enable us to recognize your browser, next time you visit our website, and controls the pop-up window regarding the use of cookies.

Following third party cookies can be placed:

A.A. Galerie St-John bvba uses for its websites functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States, where it is stored. For more information about the handling of user data by Google Analytics, please consult Google Analytics Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy at:

https://policies.google.com/privacy
https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

We also use the services of Zoho for the chat function on our site. Here is a link to their Privacy Policy and Cookie policy:

https://www.zoho.eu/privacy.html
https://www.zoho.eu/privacy/cookie-policy.html
 
To make optimal use of the Website, it is advisable that you enable and/or accept cookies on your computer or mobile device. When cookies are disabled, A.A. Galerie St-John bvba is unable to guarantee a trouble-free visit to the Website. There is a risk that the visit will be interrupted or delayed and that you will not have access to certain parts of the Website or will not be able to make (optimal) use of the Website.
Nevertheless, you are free to remove or block cookies via your browser settings and/or a priori through the cookie banner. Although most browsers are set to accept cookies by default, you can remove cookies that have already been placed and change your browser settings to restrict the placement of new cookies or block cookies. The manner in which browser settings can be adjusted varies per browser. You can find additional information about the browser settings at www.aboutcookies.org  or in the 'Help' menu of your internet browser.
If you delete or block cookies, this means that you will need to reset your preferences on every visit and that some parts of the Website will not function (properly).

2. Privacy
For more information regarding the processing of personal data, please refer to our Privacy statement above.

3. Changes
A.A. Galerie St-John bvba reserves the right to continually update this Cookie Statement.
This Cookie Statement was last updated: juni 12, 2019.

4. Miscellaneous
If any of the provisions of this Cookie Statement would be wholly or partially annulled by a binding decision, this shall have no effect whatsoever on the other provisions of this Cookie Statement. A.A. Galerie St-John bvba is entitled to modify or replace such a provision by another provision which, within legal limits, has the same effect.
The failure of A.A. Galerie St-John bvba to demand strict compliance with the provisions of this Cookie Statement shall not be construed as a waiver or rejection thereof.

5. Applicable law
Any dispute or claim relating to this Cookie Statement and the use of cookies shall be governed by Belgian law and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district where A.A. Galerie St-John bvba’s registered office is located (Ghent, Belgium).

6. Contact
If you have any questions or comments regarding the use of cookies after reading this Cookie Statement, please contact the contact person at the address Bij St-Jacobs 15A 9000 Gent or you can contact A.A. Galerie St-John bvba via email at info@st-john.be.
Please send requests for additional general information concerning cookies and the protection of personal data to the Belgian Data Protection Authority to the address, 25 Drukpersstraat, B-1000 Brussels telephone number: +32 2 274 48 00 or via email at contact@apd-gba.be (www.dataprotectionauthority.be).